Privacy Policy

Last Revised: April 27, 2018

Introduction

Tia Slightham – Parenting Solutions (“TSPS”)respects your (“Your”) privacy and is committed to protecting it through TSPS’s compliance with this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”).  This means TSPS does not transfer, distribute, disclose, rent or sell any of Your personal information to third parties except as provided for in this Privacy Policy or as specifically consented by You.

TSPS has developed policies and procedures consistent with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), and other relevant privacy laws.

By using (the word “use” in this Privacy Policy will mean “access or use”) TSPS’s Services, including TSPS’s Website (currently located at tiaslightham.com), You expressly consent to TSPS’s collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to TSPS’s Terms of Sales and Service.   Undefined capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given to them in TSPS’s Terms of Sales and Service.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected, used or disclosed by TSPS from Users of TSPS’s Services (“Users”), including You.  “Personal Information” is any information in any form that identifies or can identify an individual or could be combined by TSPS or our service providers and affiliates with other information to identify you.

This Privacy Policy also applies to information that is about You, but individually does not identify You, as described below.

Accountability

TSPS is responsible for the Personal Information under its possession and control.  TSPS has designated a Privacy Officer to be responsible for its compliance with this Privacy Policy and privacy legislation.

Information TSPS Collects

Personal Information

Personal Information that TSPS collects includes, but is not limited to:

  • name, e-mail address, address, date of birth, usernames, passwords, phone numbers, and mailing address;
  • Billing and payment information, including credit card information and bank account details;
  • Device information
  • IP address;
  • Geo-location information;
  • Any other Personal Information that You may provide when You use the Services, or when you contact TSPS with questions and/or inquiries;
  • Technical support records;
  • Service requests and inquiries; and
  • Any information that TSPS collects from You that is intended to improve and personalize TSPS’s Services.

Non-Personal Information

TSPS collects non-Personal Information (“NPI”) about Users when they interact with the Services.    For instance, NPI may include, but is not limited to, browser name, type of computer or device, and technical information about a User’s means of connecting to the Services, such as operating system, Internet service provider utilized, and mobile network information.  See the section below entitled  “How does TSPS collect, use and share NPI?  How does TSPS use cookies? ” for more information.

Please note that Personal Information does not include information that is aggregated or anonymized in such a manner that it cannot be connected to You or any of other Users.  Such information by itself or together cannot be tracked to a specific individual’s Personal Information.

How does TSPS use Personal Information?

TSPS collects Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to provide Services to You and other Users;
  • to facilitate transactions between You and TSPS and to establish and maintain responsible commercial relations and to communicate with You in order to provide the Service;
  • permit or payment processor(s), current Paypal and Stripe, to provide payment processing services;
  • to respond to any correspondence You may direct to TSPS;
  • to understand TSPS’s Users’ needs and preferences;
  • to enforce TSPS’s Terms of Sales and Service;
  • to provide You with Service or administrative messages;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to prevent, detect and mitigate illegal, fraudulent, or counterfeit activities;
  • to improve the Services; and
  • for any other reasonable purposes for which You may have provided Your express consent or in which Your consent can be reasonably implied.

In addition, we may use Personal Information, on an aggregated de-identified basis, for research purposes to improve the Services.  This aggregated de-identified information does not identify any individual and therefore is considered and treated as NPI under this Privacy Policy.

How does TSPS collect, use and share NPI?  How does TSPS use cookies?

TSPS uses NPI in an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the Users of TSPS’s Services, to provide the Services and to improve the content and functionality of the Services.

For instance, TSPS uses NPI to monitor traffic and to collect statistical data.

TSPS also conducts research on TSPS’s User demographics and behavior based on Personal Information the NPI that TSPS has collected. This research will be compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis and this aggregate does not identify any individual and therefore is considered and treated as NPI under this Privacy Policy.

No NPI by itself, or together with aggregated Personal Information (which, as explained below, is treated as NPI under this Privacy Policy), can be tracked to a specific individual’s Personal Information.

The NPI collected is used to monitor traffic, provide the Services, and conduct internal research on TSPS’s Users’ to better understand and serve them, including Users’ size, usage patterns, demographics, interests and behaviors.

The Services may automatically receive and store certain types of information about Users’ use of the Services and their devices, including IP address, browser type, web pages viewed, date and time, device unique identifier, mobile network information, mobile stored information and files, and device phone number, as well as how users interact with TSPS.

In addition, TSPS uses different types of technology to collect this information, such as log files, embedded scripts, cookies, web beacons, and pixel tags.

The NPI collected by TSPS will not be shared with third parties, except as expressly indicated in this Privacy Policy, or with TSPS’s Affiliates (as defined below), business partners and other third parties to describe TSPS’s Services and for other lawful purposes.

Cookies

TSPS uses cookies to enhance Users’ experiences.  Users’ web browsers place cookies on their computers for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them.   Cookies help TSPS accurately understand how many consumers are visiting TSPS’s Website, how often Users visit the Website, what Content Users are most interested in, and how they prefer to interact with Content on the Website.  For example, a cookie will allow TSPS to remember certain things like Your Internet Protocol (IP) address (IP addresses are strings of numbers that identify senders and receivers of information sent across the Internet), Your login information, the time and duration of Your visits, how You navigated through TSPS’s content and where You exited the Website. To save You the time of re-entering Your login information every time You come back to TSPS’s Website, TSPS may link information contained in a cookie to Your email address.  TSPS does not use cookies to retrieve information from Your computer that TSPS did not originally send in a cookie.

TSPS uses Google Analytics which uses cookies to track NPI about traffic and visitors to the TSPS Services in the aggregate to compile statistical reports about the activity on the Services as well as to benchmark the Services to other third parties who also use Google Analytics.  This information is used by TSPS to improve the Services and their functionality. This data may be used to show You advertising on any Google or Google affiliated Services.

You may disable cookies using Your browser’s settings. Please consult Your browser’s help function for information on how to disable cookies.  Note that if You disable cookies, certain features of TSPS’s Services may not function to their fullest potential.

Consent

TSPS respects Your privacy and, unless otherwise required by law, TSPS will not collect, use or disclose Your Personal Information without Your prior consent. Your consent may be expressed or implied. You may expressly give Your consent in writing, verbally or through any electronic means.  In certain circumstances, Your consent may be implied by Your actions.  For example, providing TSPS Personal Information to register for TSPS’s Services is implied consent to use such information to provide You the associated Services.

Where appropriate, TSPS will generally seek consent for the use or disclosure of the information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent with respect to use or disclosure may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when TSPS wants to use information for a purpose other than those identified above).  In obtaining consent, TSPS will use reasonable efforts to ensure that a customer is advised of the identified purposes for which Personal Information collected will be used or disclosed.

The form of consent sought by TSPS may vary, depending upon the circumstances and type of information disclosed. In determining the appropriate form of consent, TSPS shall take into account the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations of TSPS’s Users.  TSPS will seek express consent when the information is likely to be considered sensitive. Implied consent will generally be appropriate where the information is less sensitive.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. In order to withdraw consent, You must provide notice to TSPS in writing.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

As noted above, TSPS does not disclose Your Personal Information to third parties, except as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Information may be transferred to third party suppliers, contractors and agents (“Affiliates”) who are contracted by TSPS to assist it in providing and developing products, services and/or the Services.  Such Affiliates will only use Your Personal Information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

We use PayPal and Strip for payment processing.  PayPal’s privacy policy is available at paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.  Stripe’s privacy policy is available at stripe.com/ca/legal.

In the event Your Personal Information is disclosed to a third party pursuant to a business transaction, TSPS will ensure that it has entered into an agreement under which the collection, use and disclosure of the information is related to those purposes that relate to the transaction.

Subject to the foregoing, only TSPS’s and TSPS’s Affiliates’ employees with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to Personal Information about TSPS’s Users.   All such employees will be required as a condition of employment to contractually respect the confidentiality of TSPS’s Users’ Personal Information.

TSPS will retain Personal Information for only as long as required to fulfill the identified purposes or as required by law. Personal Information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous according to the guidelines and procedures established by TSPS.

TSPS will disclose Personal Information without Your knowledge or consent if TSPS receives an order, subpoena, warrant or other legal requirement issued by a court, tribunal, regulator or other person with jurisdiction to compel disclosure of Your Personal Information. If TSPS receives a written request from a police officer or other law enforcement agency with authority to request access to Your Personal Information in the course of an actual or potential investigation into a breach of a law, TSPS’s policy is to provide the requested information.

Links to Other Services

You may be able to access third-party websites and services through links available on TSPS’s Services.

Any links are provided for Your convenience. TSPS does not have any control over those third-party websites or services and TSPS does not provide any guarantee that the privacy practices of the hosts of those websites or services meet TSPS’s standards.  Your use of such third-party websites or services is at Your own risk and will be governed by the privacy policies of those websites or services and not by this Privacy Policy.   Do not transmit Personal Information using those websites or services without reading the privacy policies governing those websites and services.

NOTE that You may choose to log-in to or register for TSPS’s Services through social media online services (e.g., Facebook).  When You do so, Personal Information from Your social media service account may be shared with TSPS. The information TSPS may receive varies by such services and is controlled by that service.  By associating an account managed by a third party with Your TSPS account and authorizing TSPS to have access to this information, and You agree that TSPS may collect, store, and use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. TSPS is not responsible for how those third parties use and share Your Personal Information. Please refer to those third parties’ privacy policies to understand how they use and share Your Personal Information.

You may create links between TSPS’s Services and social media online services.  If You do so, TSPS may be able to publish updates about TSPS’s Services to Your social media service accounts through the links that You establish. You may terminate those links at any time by modifying Your social network account.

You may change the way social media services and TSPS’s Services interact by modifying Your privacy settings in Your social media account. You can also log-out of Your social media account before using TSPS’s Services. For more information, please refer to Your social media services’ privacy policy, which governs Your use of these features.

Storage Outside of Canada

Your Personal Information will not be used or stored by TSPS or TSPS’s service providers outside of Canada.  TSPS requires that TSPS’s service providers safeguard Your Personal Information.

Children and Minors

TSPS’s Services are not directed to children under the age of 13 years.  TSPS will not knowingly collect Personal Information about a child under the age of 13.  TSPS does not allow minors (persons who are under the age of majority in their place of residence) to make purchases.

How can I Access my Personal Information?

Upon request, TSPS will provide You information regarding the existence, use and disclosure of Your Personal Information and You will be given access to that information.  TSPS will respond to an application for individual access to Personal Information within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to the individual. 
You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

NOTE: In certain circumstances, TSPS may not be able to provide access to all of Your Personal Information that it holds.  Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. TSPS will provide the reasons for denying access upon request.

Safeguards

TSPS protects Your Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  TSPS will protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

TSPS’s methods of protection include:

  • Physical measures, such as filing cabinets which are kept locked when not in use and restricted access, both to TSPS’s place of business in general and to internal offices as well;
  • Organization measures, such as security clearances and limited access on a need to know basis; and
  • Technological measures, such as the use of passwords, firewalls and encryption.

Inquiries; Challenging Compliance

An individual will be able to make inquiries and/or address a challenge concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy to TSPS’s Privacy Officer.

TSPS will maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from TSPS’s Users about TSPS’s handling of Personal Information. TSPS shall investigate all complaints. All inquiries or complaints involving TSPS’s handling of Personal Information or compliance with this Privacy Policy or with PIPEDA shall be directed to TSPS’s Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer will respond to all such inquiries or complaints within 14 business days of receipt.  The Privacy Officer will make reasonable efforts to resolve all such complaints within 30 days of receipt of the initial complaint. If TSPS finds a complaint to be justified, it will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures.

For more information, please contact TSPS’s Privacy Office as follows:

E-mail: tia@slightham.com

Mail: 8 Sampson Mews, Suite 201 ,Toronto, Ontario M3C 0H5, Canada

Tia Slightham – Parenting Solutions

General

TSPS reserves the right to modify and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion without prior notice. Any such amendment(s) will be posted on TSPS’s Website and will be effective as of the date of posting.

Get Your Kids to Cooperate with My "Golden Time" Formula

If you're tired of your kids not listening, having to give multiple reminders, yell or nag and you're ready to break this cycle, than you need to be doing Golden Time. It's a full proof formula that works every time. This is the biggest piece to completing your easier parenting puzzle and it only takes 10 minutes!